Elora Curling Club logo   Elora Curling Club
Your best choice for curling and socializing with friends

Friday Junior Curling



The Elora Curling Club supports junior curling in many ways and is extremely proud of our junior curling program.  Our bantam/junior league for curlers 9-18 is every Friday at 6:00 p.m.  We provide coaching for new and experienced curlers.  For more information about our program, please email juniors@eloracurling.com.

2019-20 Season 

 Registration forms and curling fees for the 2019-20 season should be posted on our website this coming August.  (Last year, our bantam curling was full) . Returning curlers, please register early.

Our Open house for the 2019-20 season runs Tuesday October 15th- Friday October 18th 2019 from 7-9pm.  Please come out, learn about our programme and throw a few rocks.  Clean indoor shoes are needed.  We have brooms and instructors.  First night of curling is October 25th.

2018-2019 Season  

March 30th, 31st - Congrats to Mitchell, Kelsea, Stephen and Michael  who played in the U15 Canada Curling event in St Catharines with 11 other teams.  After a slow start they won their last two games. 

March 23rd - The Elora Bantam curling programme held their year end pizza party and awards presentations .  Winner of the annual SKILLS competition was Aaron Adema.  One point behind tied for second place was Mitchell and Kelsea.  Fourth and fith place were Carter and Drew.

Red Badges were awarded to Milo and Lyla.  Blue badges were earned by Adrianna, Curtis, Mitchell, Stephen , Michael & Kate.

Hit Draw and Tap - Ages 6-8  1st- Lucy, 2nd-Hunter, 3rd- Declan & Lyla.  Ages 9-10  1st- Milo, 2nd-Aubrey, 3rd-Sully.  Ages 11-13 1st- Kelsea, 2nd- Michael  

Closest to the Cone gift cards won by Adrianna and Lyla 

Thanks to all of our parent volunteers this year- Liam, Jenn, Tony & Brent to name just a few,  for helping to make our bantam programme a success.

Laura & Scott 

 

March 19th - congrats to the CW highschool curling team of Curtis, Aaron, Drew and Mitchell who won their year end high school tournament in Guelph

March 9th - We held our annual skills competition tonight wiuth sixteen competitors.  Winner announced at our Mar 23rd year end windup 

 Feb 16th - Elora hosted our bantam interclub date with eight U18 teams and four U15 teams competing from area clubs.  Family curling March 1st.

Feb 14th  the Centre Wellington DHS boys curling team (Curtis, Aaron, Drew & Mitchell) lost a close B side D10 final.  Congrats on a sucessful first season and thanks to coach Bowman.

February 1-2  U18 Qualifiers in Richmond Hill   Our U18 ladies team Ensing (Erin, Halley, Kelsea, Adrianna) played three games.  they lost a close one, 6-5 against team Kropf from the KW Granite, and then won in an extra end again team Cowan from Oshawa (by drawing to the side of the 4 ft with their last shot).  They lost game three 8-3 against Gierling from the Guelph curling club.  Congratulations on a great season.

 January 31st  Way to go Team Murphy on your 8-4 win over Team Holman at the Ontario Scotties in Elmira.  Solidly in second place.  We are so proud of you Grace.

January 26th  A big thanks to Lee Jewel and his volunteers at the Acton curling club for a great bantam interclub day.  Great to see eight U18 and six U15 teams from our various clubs.

January 7th  Congratulations to Team Murphy (and lead Grace Holyoke), who qualifier this past weekend for the Ontario Scotties in Elmira from Jan 27 to Feb 2rd.

In the Ontario Hit, tap and Draw competition, Kelsea Marcolini qualified to the provincial finals at the Ontario Scotties later this month,  Congrats Kelsea! 

Sunday December  30th    Congratulations to Team Coburn (and lead Alice Holyoke), who are Ontario Provincial Under 21 Womens Curling Champs.   Best of luck in the U21 New Holland Canadian Campionships  Jan 19-27, 2019 in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan.  Congratulations also to team Kiemele representing the Elora Curling club, third Emma McKenzie and coach Glenn Pauley, who also played in the Under 21 Womens provincials. Second time for Emma playing in a provincial championship.

Dec 11th  Congratulations to Team Kuhlmann (Hunter, Matt, Zack & Grayson) who defeated Team Green  (Curtis, Aaron, Drew & Mitchell) in the battle of CW boys high school curling Gores semi-final game.

 November 24,  2018  Another great bonspiel at the KW Granite for three teams from the Elora club.  Thanks to Daryl McGoldrick and volunteers at the KW Granite club  for an excellent day of curling.

 ENSING HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING, DRAYTON             Thank you for your sponsorship again this year for our U18 girls team

November 18, 2018  Congratulations to our U18 girls team Ensing/Wettlaufer who were 1&1 and ended up 5th at the Elmira glow in the dark spiel yesterday.  Thanks to the Elmira curling club for hosting a great event.   Great curling from team Green (Curtis, Aaron, Drew and Mitchell) at an Acton bonspiel yesterday.  They lost couple of close games.  Thanks to Lee Jewell & his Acton volunteers for hosting this bonspiel 

** U21 PROVINCIAL Qualifiers -  Alice Holyoke (Team Coburn) and Emma McKenzie (Team Kiemele) both qualified this afternoon for the U21 Provincials.  Way to go ladies!!

November 10, 2018 Our board & card games night after curling last night was a great success.  Next games night Friday November 30th.  Family curling Dec 21st

November 4, 2018   Our first interclub played in Elmira was a success.  Thanks to Reg Domaratzki and his volunteers for a great day.  As usual, our curlers were great representatives of our curling club.

October 21, 2018  The first night of our bantam curling program, not be too late to join.  Please email Scott (juniors@eloracurling.com)  for more information, or stop into our club any Friday night at 5:45pm.

 

NeoLife
The Countertop Depot
Shuffleboard Centre Wellington
BCR8iv
Gorge Country Kitchen
New Sponsor Promo
Alpha Graphics
Quality Seeds
Finoro Homes
Tacoma Engineers
Planet CPU
Collins Barrow
Eramosa Physiotherapy Associates
McElwain Curling Supplies
Elora Gorge Animal Hospital
Nexans
Shoetopia
Rona
Melville Krotz Lawyers
Royal LePage
Graham A. Giddy
John Shea Insurance
Morris & Shannon LLP
Granite Homes
Barry Cullen - Chevrolet Cadillac
Traveler-s
Dreamland Pet
Wellington Brewery
Heritage River Retirement Residence
Sutcliffe Kitchens and Renovations
Copyright © , Elora Curling Club , All rights reserved.
Website powered by Curling Manager