Elora Curling Club logo   Elora Curling Club
Your best choice for curling and socializing with friends
 

Elora Curling Club March 2018 Newsletter

 

Pritchard Closing Bonspiel

The bonspiel  was full again this year, thanks to all who participated. Thank you to all the volunteers, your team efforts produced a $3475 profit. Congratulations to the Palmerston team, first draw and overall winners, Mike Benjamins, Lyndsey Berlett, John Bart Simpson, and Bailey Berlett. There were nine "out of town" teams entered this year, so sign up early next fall to reserve your spot. Closing Pritchard Bonspiel March 30-31, 2019.

 

Elora Fergus Friendlies (EFF)

Fergus is hosting “The Elora Fergus Friendlies” on Friday April 6, 7pm at the Fergus Curling Club.  Cogeco will be taping the Thursday night competitive champions playing from each club. Good luck Dan Dow, Scott Dow, Nick Riddell, Olivia Beirnes.

We are filling the other sheets to have some fun between the two local clubs. One sheet with our Tuesday Morning Daytime Curlers (Ken McPherson, Shelley Sheridan, Darlene Furlong,  Bruce MacEachern). One sheet with our Tuesday Night Ladies Champions (Patti Anthony, Joanne Norris, Bonnie Brown, Nancy Desbois) and two teams of Mixed Doubles featuring our doubles bonspiel champions (2018 Steve and Jennifer Adema, and 2017 Tara and Dong Lee).  Come to the Fergus Curling Club to support the Elora Curling Club teams.

 

Congratulations to Dan Dow, Matt McDougal, Trevor Feil, and Scott Lindhorst, winning the 2018 Men's Interclub Season and  2018 Playoff Championship.

 

Co-ordinators needed for next season

We are looking for  kitchen event co-ordinators; this person plans the menu and picks up the supplies  and oversees the volunteers. We are breaking this position down by event this year. Contact Darlene or any board member if you are interested in helping with any of the following events. 

Men’s Interclub                     Saturday    soup and sandwich lunch

Doubles Bonspiel                    Saturday    lunch and supper for 32 curlers

Men’s Masters                       Monday            lunch served twice during the year

Open Bonspiel                       Tuesday     light supper, soup and sandwiched for 16 curlers

Granite Homes Open Bonspiel         Saturday    lunch for 64 curlers

Pritchard Bonspiel                        Saturday    lunch and Sunday buffet

School of Optometry Rental          Saturday    subway lunch

Hatcheries Bonspiel                 Thursday    coffee and pastries

School curling co-ordinator, this person co-ordinates school curling lessons on weekdays mostly in February and March.

We are in need of an IT volunteer to help the club. If you have any IT knowledge let us know if you are able to assist with our equipment and website.

Do you have an interest in marketing. The club could always use new members, let us know if you would like to be on or head a marketing committee.

 

Good Luck to the Women's Tankard teams Mazerolle/Russell  April 7-8, 2018 club to be determined.  And to Grace Holyoke and Charlie Richard at U21 Mixed Doubles Provincial Championship in Huntsville March 30 - April 1, 2018.

Thank you to our league sponsors and Co-ordinators.

 

Monday evenings co-ordinated by Tyler Winter and sponsored by Bob Hill, Royal LePage

Tuesday mornings co-ordinated by Bruce MacEachern and sponsored by Shelley Sheridan, NeoLife

Tuesday evenings co-ordinated by Sue Markey and Joanne Norris.

Wednesday afternoons co-ordinated by Dave Oakman

Wednesday evenings co-ordinated by Kirk and Julie McElwain and sponsored by McElwain Curling Supplies

Thursday evenings co-ordinated by Gary Houghton and sponsored by Melville/Krotz Lawyers

Friday Juniors co-ordinated by Scott Lindhorst

Friday evenings co-ordinated by Tara and Dong Lee

 

Congratulations to our league winners.

Monday evenings, Tim Hill, Dave Robinson, Paul Cleghorn, and Ken Potts.

Tuesday mornings, Stan Winegard/Ken McPherson, Shelley Sheridan, Bob Garton and Darlene Furlong.

Tuesday evenings, Patti Anthony, Joanne Norris, Bonnie Brown, and Nancy Desbois.

Wednesday afternoons, all the curlers who participated throughout the year.

Wednesday evenings, Mark Freure, Paul Cleghorn, John Duffield, and Ryan Freure.

Thursday evenings, Dan Dow, Scott Dow, Nick Riddell, and Olivia Beirnes.

Friday Juniors, all the kids and parents who came out each week.

Friday evenings, Tara Lee, Dong Lee, and Anna Haine.

 

Coming Events

EFF (Elora/Fergus Friendlies) April 6, 7pm at Fergus Curling Club

EGM (election of president, vice president, and directors) April 15, 7pm at the curling club  followed by the board meeting.

Conveners Meeting April 23, 7:30pm at the curling club

Early pay discount Sept 15, details to come.

AGM (financial presentation) in the fall, details to come.

 

Have a great summer!

Mark Freure


27 David St. W.
Elora, ON
Canada. N0B 1S0
Phone : (519) 846-0440

Copyright © , Elora Curling Club , All rights reserved.
Website powered by Curling Manager